Ξ welcome to cryptostorm's member forums ~ you don't have to be a cryptostorm member to post here Ξ
∞ take a peek at our legendary cryptostorm_is twitter feed if you're into that kind of thing ∞
Ξ we're rolling out voodoo network security across cryptostorm - big things happening, indeed! Ξ
Ξ any OpenVPN configs found on the forum are likely outdated. For the latest, visit GitHub Ξ

pre-1.21 widget feedback (mostly closed, now...)

Looking for assistance with a cryptostorm connection issue? Post here & we'll help out. Also: if you're not sure where to post, do so here & we'll move things around as needed. Also: for quickest support, email our oddly calm & easygoing support reps at [email protected] :)
User avatar

Topic Author
marzametal
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 am

pre-1.21 widget feedback (mostly closed, now...)

Postby marzametal » Mon May 12, 2014 6:00 am

Setup performed after removing old CS instance along with TAP driver. However, the client.exe file would not load at all, whether clicking via shortcut or directly on the exe itself in the installation folder. Is it just me or is this widespread.

Windows 7 64bit OS...

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby df » Mon May 12, 2014 6:04 am

Yea, it's a small bug that I introduced when trying to fix another HTTPS bug.
I'm recompiling it now with a fix that should work, shouldn't be more than 10 minutes or so.
I'll replace the setup.exe with the fixed one once it's compiled

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby df » Mon May 12, 2014 6:45 am

All fixed, grab this one from the same location as before.

User avatar

Topic Author
marzametal
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby marzametal » Mon May 12, 2014 10:36 am

Awesome! Absolutely loving the auto connect and auto load with Windows features...

User avatar

spotshot
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:23 pm

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby spotshot » Tue May 13, 2014 7:38 am

anyone else getting high CPU usage for client.exe - I tested in both XP-x86 and win7 x64 and got 50% for client.exe
after connecting

User avatar

Topic Author
marzametal
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby marzametal » Tue May 13, 2014 12:42 pm

Mine is showing approx 12% to 13% CPU usage, with the frequency still maxxing out big time (still gotta' use battery settings to keep frequency at a max of 99% to prevent turbo boost).

I have, however, noticed something that didn't happen before the new certs or even the new 1.0 widget. When comparing the widget log with VPNetMon, the IP addresses are not the same. Before new certs came into play (cannot comment on how long prior to their arrival), the IP address shown in the widget log would match the IP address shown in VPNetMon. Now it does not.

Digging a little further, running "ipconfig /all" at command prompt shows 10.44.0.3 (same display as VPNetMon), even though Widget log is showing a routing table entry for 10.44.0.1. I have seen 10.44.0.1 through to 10.44.0.5 in VPNetMon and ipconfig, even though Widget log showed 10.44.0.1 as a routing table entry... bit of a mouthful, but hope it still makes sense.

Connection made via "United States:chili:windows:199.115.119.135"... Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit...
Attachments
widgetlog.jpg
Widget Log / VPNetMon / ipconfig

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby df » Tue May 13, 2014 11:52 pm

Yea, 10.44.0.4 would be your IP, and 10.44.0.1 is the gateway. Those are just internal IPs for the node though. Without some tricky routing on your side, you wouldn't be able to do anymore to that IP than you would 127.0.0.1.

User avatar

Topic Author
marzametal
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby marzametal » Wed May 14, 2014 4:57 am

Cheers for the information df!

User avatar

Topic Author
marzametal
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby marzametal » Tue May 27, 2014 11:48 am

Is it possible to tweak the widget a little...

At the moment, if both tick-boxes in the options menu are checked (auto connect and auto startup with windows), there is no way to access the options menu. The problem lies with the Disconnect button. It does what it should do, as in disconnect from the darknet. However, it also shuts down the client executable, which prevents the user from clicking on options to search for a faster connection node or one with the least amount of members online.

From my testing, the only way at the moment to access the options menu if both tick-boxes are checked is to keep your modem turned off when your PC starts. The widget will try to connect to the darknet, but will time out. At this point, the "auto connect" tickbox is unticked, widget remains loaded and the user can access the options menu.

So, after all that... is it possible to allow the widget to remain running after the disconnect button is pressed? Maybe consider this as a feature request for a 1.1 release?

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby df » Tue May 27, 2014 11:51 am

No, the disconnect button also exits and kills the vpn (I'll change that in the future).
For now, another fix is to open up the logo.jpg file in \Program Files (x86)\Cryptostorm Client\user\ using a text editor and changing the line:
autocon=on
to
autocon=off


Guest

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby Guest » Tue Jun 24, 2014 4:33 am

I'm still seeing 50% CPU client.exe usage on dual core machine. Is this being investigated?

User avatar

cryptostorm_support
ForumHelper
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:31 am
Contact:

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby cryptostorm_support » Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:10 pm

Just had a quick chat with our lead dev about this issue, and he's currently working on cranking out widget 1.1 where some additional thread optimizations were made, but it probably won't remedy the issue 100% just yet. From him:

" i'm still working on 1.1 and i think i did find a couple more threading issues that are fixed now, but the nature of windows + perl threading + Tkx will always have some kinda cpu issues. Tho 50% is a bit much"


So yeah, optimizations are ongoing, and it's something we'll try to get as low as we can
cryptostorm_support shared support team forum account
PLEASE DON'T SEND PRIVATE MESSAGES with support questions!
--> feel free to use any of our other contact channels, or post in the support forum
cryptostorm: structurally anonymous, token-based, unlimited ☂ bandwidth, opensource, darknet data security for everyone!
keybase.io validatorsonename.io validatorsPGP key @ MITnetwork statuscryptostorm github
support team bitmessage address: BM-2cTMH8K5JnjbfSALjZtSkRWCLfc3Tr8GBV
support team email: [email protected]
live chat support: #cryptostorm

User avatar

parityboy
ForumHelper
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby parityboy » Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:56 am

@thread

OK, so I decided to test out the widget on my Windows 7 x64 VM (VirtualBox, 1 CPU and using virtio drivers). First thing I noticed is in Options->Nodes->Find Node With Least Amount Of Memebers. Second thing is that it consistently comes back with "BRUNO (1)". Bruno may be a testing node, but in security terms "hiding in the crowd" isn't an option on that node. I'm not sure what the correct approach is, but perhaps a recommended node based on the ratio of members->Mbit/s traffic passing through it might be a better option for obscurity.

Finally, on the VM the CPU usage of client.exe is on average 0% when disconnected, and 95-99% when connected and idle (no traffic).

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby df » Wed Jul 02, 2014 4:01 am

Must be a bug in the cron job that checks which node has the least users, cause I just checked manually and got:
bruno:
2
cantus:
3
shadow:
6
fenrir:
1
chili:
2
onyx:
3
maple:
1
emerald:
3

but the file the widget grabs (cryptostorm.nu/usercount.txt) says BRUNO (1), which isn't right. I'll look into it.
EDIT: nevermind, the numbers in usercount.txt are accurate, it's just that the script runs every 5 minutes so it was a little off. Also it doesn't account for whenever two nodes both have the same number of users, it just displays whichever one comes first in the above list.

Also, those numbers above only account for the users on the windows instances that have the post heartbleed certs. It doesn't count the users on the raw or android or old windows instances.


Guest

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby Guest » Wed Jul 02, 2014 1:32 pm

This fragmentation is a big problem to be honest. We have way too less clients per node for a real good "mix em up". Some people would talk about correlation attacks but I don't think they are a real problem in practice because we it doesn't concern dragnet collection of our data.

Nontheless we should get up the amount of people per exit node significantly. I know there needs to be a windows and a linux (also works for android) instance but we need to merge the pre and post heartbleed users so everyone gets safer.

User avatar

Graze
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 2:37 am
Contact:

Re: widget v1.0 official release

Postby Graze » Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:03 am

Guest wrote:This fragmentation is a big problem to be honest. We have way too less clients per node for a real good "mix em up". Some people would talk about correlation attacks but I don't think they are a real problem in practice because we it doesn't concern dragnet collection of our data.

Nontheless we should get up the amount of people per exit node significantly. I know there needs to be a windows and a linux (also works for android) instance but we need to merge the pre and post heartbleed users so everyone gets safer.


This weekend we are retiring a couple of the older servers (they were metered, so we need them out of the farm - they eat too much :) ) and that will reduce some of the pre-heartbleed. We will slowly kill off the pre-heartbleed clients over the next couple weeks, I think. Maybe sooner.

If you want to up people per node, we're all for that - tell people that we're cool :D

Thanks!
G
------------------------
My avatar is pretty much what I look like. ;) <-- ...actually true, says pj
WebMonkey, Foilhat, cstorm evangelnomitron.
Twitter: @grazestorm.
For any time sensitive help requests, best to email the fine bots in [email protected] or via Bitmessage at BM-NBjJaLNBwWiwZeQF5BMLYqarawbgycwJ ;)


Rider
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby Rider » Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:52 pm

Cryptostorm has come a long way and I'm very happy to see the positive progress.

User avatar

parityboy
ForumHelper
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby parityboy » Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:34 am

@Rider

Agreed. :D I will say though that while I'm not sure what the teams plans are, CS' potential as a darknet hasn't even been scratched at yet. :D I'm more than happy to support this project (which is why I do :D).


Rider
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby Rider » Sat Jul 05, 2014 8:47 am

parityboy wrote:@Rider

Agreed. :D I will say though that while I'm not sure what the teams plans are, CS' potential as a darknet hasn't even been scratched at yet. :D I'm more than happy to support this project (which is why I do :D).


I agree and I was just reading this article - http://torrentfreak.com/which-vpn-servi ... on-140315/

We as a community need to promote CS/darknet. Only thing which I have been saying for years, is that CS needs to plan things ahead of time and market it better and better support system.


Guest

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby Guest » Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:11 am

I'm still seeing the client use a full core. On my dual core VM it is pegged at 50%. Is there anything that can be done to correct this?

User avatar

Graze
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 2:37 am
Contact:

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby Graze » Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:30 am

Rider wrote:
parityboy wrote:@Rider

Agreed. :D I will say though that while I'm not sure what the teams plans are, CS' potential as a darknet hasn't even been scratched at yet. :D I'm more than happy to support this project (which is why I do :D).


I agree and I was just reading this article - http://torrentfreak.com/which-vpn-servi ... on-140315/

We as a community need to promote CS/darknet. Only thing which I have been saying for years, is that CS needs to plan things ahead of time and market it better and better support system.


I think it's fair to say that this last year has been a bit of a trial run. We have asked ourselves, "can we do it right?" and we did so with little attention to making money - frankly, we did it mostly as a "fuck you" to some government surveillance after doing a fair bit of research and putting lots of our own time and money in. I also think that we didn't want to do that thing you often see other companies do, where they grow huge and then realize they designed things wrong - we purposefully dragged beta out a long time to be sure that things were solid, we spent something like five months doing nothing but tweaking network configurations, proving that OpenVPN - when configured properly - can perform almost at the same speed as non-encrypted traffic. We did twenty other little things similarly... The point is, I think we're now almost at the point where we feel confident in what was built. We've been below the radar, we built a great product (and largely thanks to early clients like yourselves who tell us what's working and what isn't) and it's almost time to turn it on for the rest of the people out there.

Over the next couple months, we'll likely do a bit of a re-do of the website to make it more n00b friendly, and we'll start to see how we can inform those who are less technical that this is a better way to do security - far better than many of those people on the many "Top VPN companies of 20xx!" lists - not that I'm biased. :P

Thanks again for your support!
G
------------------------
My avatar is pretty much what I look like. ;) <-- ...actually true, says pj
WebMonkey, Foilhat, cstorm evangelnomitron.
Twitter: @grazestorm.
For any time sensitive help requests, best to email the fine bots in [email protected] or via Bitmessage at BM-NBjJaLNBwWiwZeQF5BMLYqarawbgycwJ ;)

User avatar

parityboy
ForumHelper
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby parityboy » Thu Jul 17, 2014 8:30 am

@Graze

You're welcome. :D This is a product I'm more than happy to support and spread the word about. :D


waughd
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:40 am

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby waughd » Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:59 am

Hi
Thanks for all that has gone into the widget and darknet overall the service works great for me
I like the widget's functionalty except I too have high CPU when it is connected 50% doing nothing
I may have stumbled onto something while trying OPEN VPN connection as an alternative
I tried using the vpn.conf file from the widget renamed to vpn.ovpn and got same high CPU load on OVPN as I get with the widget
If I disconnect and comment out the proto udp line then reconnect CPU is as it should be
If I put proto udp back in OVPN has same CPU load as the widget
commenting this out on vpn.conf seems to have no effect suggesting widget uses UDP by default
I could be wrong as I am no expert but maybe this will assist with the CPU issue with the widget


ananothercshappyuser

Re: widget v1.10 official release

Postby ananothercshappyuser » Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:22 pm

Hi there,

I have the CPU usage issue too, but I would share my discover about it.
I'm on Win7 x64 SP1, updated, freshly installed, on a i5 CPU (means 4 cores), and the widget is using 100% on 1 core, always, so 25% CPU usage.
But, because there is a but, if I ask the client to disconnect, without accepting, the CPU and the connection are Ok :crazy: . I'm still connected and my computer has all the power to watch porn and make weird stuff anonymously :lol:
Hope it should help.
Regards,
ananothercshappyuser


Return to “member support & tech assistance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

Login