Ξ welcome to cryptostorm's member forums ~ you don't have to be a cryptostorm member to post here Ξ
Ξ any OpenVPN configs found on the forum are likely outdated. For the latest, visit here or GitHub Ξ
Ξ If you're looking for tutorials/guides, check out the new https://cryptostorm.is/#section6 Ξ

Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Looking for assistance with a cryptostorm connection issue? Post here & we'll help out. Also: if you're not sure where to post, do so here & we'll move things around as needed. Also: for quickest support, email our oddly calm & easygoing support reps at support@cryptostorm.is :)

Topic Author
dki

Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby dki » Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:04 pm

Cryptostorm widget 3.15 fails to log into the darknet. It keeps trying to reconnect. I've tried several exit nodes. The widget is running on default settings (Disable IPV6, WebRCT leak prevention, Enable DNSCrypt)
I disabled my antivirus and firewall but it made no difference. Is there a way to connect without the widget?

User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby parityboy » Fri Apr 20, 2018 5:04 am

@OP

The only other way to connect that I know of would be to use the official OpenVPN client, which wasn't exactly user friendly the last time I looked at it.

Have a look at this thread for resolution of issues concerning the CS widget. :)


Topic Author
dki

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby dki » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:07 pm

That thread wasn't all that helpful for me. I've tried both 3.15 and 3.12 versions of the widget and it made no difference. How to do I connect via the OpenVPN client? Do I copy one of the cs config files to the C:\Program Files\OpenVPN\config dir? What about the balancer files....where do I put those? Do I leave the login field blank and only put my token as a password? Is there a guide somewhere on this forum on how to do it? I would appreciate any help you can provide, thanks

User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby parityboy » Wed May 02, 2018 12:00 am

@OP

Yes, you feed it one of the Cryptostorm configuration files (the Windows versions). Your hashed token is the username, the password can be anything but it must be something - even a single character.

If you get stuck, report back and I'll go through the steps myself (I'm not really a Windows user). If you're successful, report back anyway. :)


Topic Author
dki

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby dki » Wed May 02, 2018 12:05 pm

Yep, that's how you do it. Many thanks, sir! I was able to connect just fine with the OpenVPN client.

User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby parityboy » Thu May 03, 2018 2:29 am

@OP

Remember, the OpenVPN client doesn't do any of the extras that the Cryptostorm Widget does, such as disabling WebRTC, using dnscrypt-proxy etc. It might be a good idea to go through the options offered by the widget and see if you can activate them while using the OpenVPN client (perhaps by an external script).

Oh and check for DNS leaks too. :)


Topic Author
Guest

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby Guest » Thu May 03, 2018 12:21 pm

True but unfortunately I can't make the widget connect no matter how many options I enable/disable. Maybe a future update will solve the issue but for now the only way to connect is through the OpenVPN client.
Good news is there are no DNS leaks according to dnsleaktest.com

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:52 pm

@Guest
There's a new version 3.15.0.220 of the widget that might include a fix for whatever issue you were having.
Also, we now have a Windows tutorial that includes instructions for connecting with OpenVPN GUI - https://cryptostorm.is/windows#ovpngui (cancel the widget download that starts automatically when that page loads)
as well as tutorials for most of the other supported systems - https://cryptostorm.is/#section6


Topic Author
guest5

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby guest5 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 8:19 am

DF you need some rest after all the replies you have made!

They are quite informative. :thumbup:

Your latest widget version is 3.16.0.220 (not 3.15.0.220), just for the record. I know it is just a typing error!

Thank you very much for all your work! :D

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:30 am

Oops, right you are. But actually, now there's a v3.17.0.220. The latest version fixed a minor bug in 3.16.0.220 where the node selection wasn't properly saved, so on every start it kept defaulting to "Global random".
Also added more informative text for when someone connects with the killswitch enabled but they're not using our DNS/DNSCrypt (which ofc fails, cause the killswitch is preventing that DNS leak).
And upgraded dnscrypt-proxy to the latest v2.0.15, cause widget <= v3.16 was using an older 2.0.4 or .7 or something.


Sakura
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby Sakura » Sat Aug 04, 2018 9:39 pm

I have a similar problem while using the 3.17.0.200 Cryptostorm client. It connects, but the connection takes forever, like 5-10 minutes. And seemingly I can only connect to the Swedish server. When I select "Global random" it will always be the Swedish server, and when I try to choose any other it just won't connect. Even after 10 minutes it will keep retrieing.
And even while connected, my real IP leaks. This site for example says on the header that "You are NOT connected to cryptostorm" and writes my real IP even though I am connected according to the client.

Sould I also switch to Open VPN, or is there anything else that can be done about this issue?

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:30 am

@Sakura
That definitely shouldn't be happening, especially the IP leak.
I need more information though to help, such as which version of Windows are you using, and are you using any AV software or another VPN provider's software, and logs from the widget's window would help too. Also are you in a country that's known to censor the internet (China, Iran, etc.)?

I just checked, all of the windows UDP and TCP instances are online and responding correctly, and so are the ECC instances. So it's definitely something client-side.

One possible reason for the connecting issues you're having is that your router or your ISP is blocking or throttling VPN connections. You could try enabling ECC under Options -> Security. That'll tell the widget to only connect to the newer instances, which are on port 5060, and they also use a feature that makes the traffic not look like VPN traffic (so it might be enough to bypass some ISP-level DPI).
If that doesn't work, you could also try switching from the default UDP to TCP (under Options -> Connecting). I've seen some ISPs throttle UDP OpenVPN but forget to throttle TCP too.
If you're still having connection issues after all that, then it's possible that your ISP is throttling CS traffic based on our node IPs. If that's the case, then Sweden works because the IPs there are newer so your ISP doesn't know to block them yet.

As for the IP leak, the only thing I can think of that would cause that is another program (usually an AV) terminating the OpenVPN process (csvpn.exe).
That or your browser's proxy settings are configured to use a proxy running on your router, which would make your web connection do you -> CS -> back to you -> internet, leaking your real IP.


Sakura
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby Sakura » Sun Aug 05, 2018 7:40 am

Thank you for your answer.
I'm on Win7 x64; I'm using no antivirus and no other VPN client. I have Simple DNScrypt installed and configured, if that's relevant.
I'm not from a country that widely censors internet, but my ISP might interfere with the connection. It is known about them that they try and enforce the use of their own DNS server (DNScrypt solves that problem though). Altrough they say that they don't interfere with VPNs, and they were honest about their DNS server policy.
One possible reason I could think of is some bad configuration on the ISP-provided gateway. In fact I didn't configure anything on the gateway, becouse until recently the client just configured it - and also there are no instructions at all what should I write into IPsec options or L2P oprions.
I post the CS client's log and the gateway's VPN log.

As for the rest: I will try your suggestions.
For IP leak: as I told, I have no AV, and I also don't use proxy. Except for DNScrypt-proxy, but AFAIK it gets turned off by CS client. I have absolutly no idea how this happens, some websites report the VPN IP, some websits report my real IP.
Attachments
Gateway VPN log03c.jpg
Gateway VPN log02c.jpg
Gateway VPN log01c.jpg
Cryptostorm client log.txt
(28.16 KiB) Downloaded 208 times

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:49 am

Oh that's the problem. You're using port 64496. Ports 30000 and up are now reserved for our port forwarding feature.
I guess I forgot to add something to the widget that forces the user to stay in ports 1-29999, I'll do that next widget build.
So just tell the widget to use any other port that's 29999 or lower and it should connect.

Also, the only VPN protocol we use is OpenVPN.
So you shouldn't be configuring anything that mentions IPSec, PPTP, L2TP, SSTP, etc. unless it's to disable them.
I'm not sure which one would take priority if you tell your system to use both OpenVPN and one of the other VPN protocols mentioned above at the same time, so since we don't use those other protocols, safest thing to do to is disable them.


Sakura
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby Sakura » Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:57 pm

Thank you for your help. Now it works. I hope it will keep working. (Btw, that 64496 port number was randomly generated by the client when I first installed it.)

By the way, since the title of this topic is "can't connect to the darknet", I think it's relevant to mention here that I can't open .onion adresses without the Tor browser. I think I'm supposed to be able to do that with CS. I haven't tried other darknet adresses, like the .bit ones, or those on I2P, etc., mainly becouse I don't know any. But if the .onion doesn't work, I'm not sure they would work either.

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Tue Aug 07, 2018 6:48 am

@Sakura
There were two servers that didn't have Tor running, which obviously is needed for the transparent .onion thing to work. I started Tor on both of them and checked .onion resolution, it should be good now.
Also checked all the other DNS servers using the Perl script @ https://cryptostorm.is/checkdeepdns.txt and it reports that everything is now working correctly.

If you still can't access .onion sites without Tor Browser, then check your DNS settings to make sure your system is using the DNS IP that's pushed by our OpenVPN server. In the widget's black output window, there will be a line that looks like:

Wed Aug 01 14:26:55 2018 us=112601 PUSH: Received control message: 'PUSH_REPLY,register-dns,persist-key,persist-tun,redirect-gateway def1,redirect-gateway bypass-dhcp,dhcp-option DNS 209.58.147.36,block-outside-dns,route-gateway 10.54.0.1,topology subnet,ping 20,ping-restart 60,ifconfig 10.54.246.226 255.255.0.0,peer-id 0'

The IP after "dhcp-option DNS", 209.58.147.36, would be the DNS that my system is using. It's different for every node, but whatever IP is in that line should be what your system should be using for DNS. Check with https://dnsleaktest.com/ to make sure that it matches.


Sakura
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:52 pm

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby Sakura » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:25 pm

Sorry for the late reply, I was very tied up last week. I tested the client, now it connects to the VPN service, and I also managed to load one .onion adress. And faild to load another.
Example: 2 TOR adresses to the same site, both loads in the TOR browser:
http://kohlchankxguym67.onion/
http://kohlchan7cwtdwfuicqhxgqx4k47bsvl ... qyd.onion/
The first one loads with CS and a normal browser, the latter doesn't.
(But it's no big deal, I use the TOR browser for darknet anyway.)

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:34 pm

@Sakura
I tested both on a normal browser while on a random US CS node, they both seem to be loading correctly.
Could be that the second .onion didn't resolve once, so your browser or OS cached the NXDOMAIN (the DNS result you normally get from your DNS server for hostnames that don't exist).
But whatever, if you use Tor Browser to browse .onion's then I'd say keep using that.


Topic Author
dki

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby dki » Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:56 am

The latest widget fixed the issue for me. Everything is working as intended. Cheers!

User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby parityboy » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:12 am

df wrote:Oh that's the problem. You're using port 64496. Ports 30000 and up are now reserved for our port forwarding feature.


What port forwarding feature? :P

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby df » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:43 am


User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1263
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Cryptostorm client can't connect to the darknet

Postby parityboy » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:34 pm



On that page the qBittorrent screenshot you use shows "Use UPnP /NAT-PMP forwarding from my router" as being selected. Not to nitpick but since Cryptostorm doesn't actually use UPnP (hence the manual port assignment page), it might be better to show that option as not being selected. :)

On a related note, is this port-forwarding feature integrated into the CS Widget and if not, are there plans to? Not that I actually use it (I don't) but just curious. :)


Return to “member support & tech assistance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests

Login