Ξ welcome to cryptostorm's member forums ~ you don't have to be a cryptostorm member to post here Ξ
Ξ any OpenVPN configs found on the forum are likely outdated. For the latest, visit here or GitHub Ξ
Ξ If you're looking for tutorials/guides, check out the new https://cryptostorm.is/#section6 Ξ

Can't connect...

Looking for assistance with a cryptostorm connection issue? Post here & we'll help out. Also: if you're not sure where to post, do so here & we'll move things around as needed. Also: for quickest support, email our oddly calm & easygoing support reps at support@cryptostorm.is :)

Topic Author
Rob01
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:26 pm

Can't connect...

Postby Rob01 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:37 pm

Hi, I had Cryptostorm working fine until I've had to update it yesterday. I redownloaded it and reinstalled it. However, I now can't connect. The blue bar gets about half way across and just hangs there, and whereas there was text in the black box when it was working before, there isn't any at all now, at any stage.

I'm on a windows 7 pc by the way using the recommended widget, and I've checked the ticket is still authorised, and it's fine.

Thanks in advance!

Rob

User avatar

privangle
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby privangle » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:50 pm

Hi,

I updated nothing, but I can't connect either, to none of the servers.

Here we can verify the server uptime, all servers seem to be ok.

Do I have to change the config-files, change a openVPN version or something?

My computer is on a Linux Distribution. All worked fine since yesterday.

Thank you for advice.

User avatar

Fermi
Site Admin
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:42 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby Fermi » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:55 pm

privangle,

Have a look @ https://cryptostorm.is/newCA

/fermi

User avatar

privangle
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby privangle » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:02 pm

Fermi, thank you!

I verified on the config-page and see indeed that something has changed.
The date of the config-files are the 20 dec 2017.

I try the new ones and the new certificate and tell you how it works for me.

User avatar

privangle
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby privangle » Sat Dec 23, 2017 12:13 am

Hi,

I tested 13 of the 22, then I got tired. All work fine, no DNS leak.

A new certificate for Christmas. Thank you. :thumbup:

@Rob01, did you try to reboot?

On my win7 Laptop which I use rarely I have to launch the widget as administrator, if I remember correctly. These are the only idea I have.

I hope you'll get other advice and can solf your problem soon.


hpark

Re: Can't connect...

Postby hpark » Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:37 am

I'm having the same issue.
I upgraded to 3.1 widget. It gets stuck on 'Logging into the darknet'. I can't get past this point. The only thing I changed was upgrading the widget. Was working fine yesterday.


Guest

Re: Can't connect...

Postby Guest » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:35 pm

I've had the same problem since the update too, and I'm on Linux. Cannot connect to any of the servers, all tries end up with timeouts. All the servers are up, and I've tried several different ones so far.

User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby parityboy » Sun Dec 24, 2017 9:59 am

Guest wrote:I've had the same problem since the update too, and I'm on Linux. Cannot connect to any of the servers, all tries end up with timeouts. All the servers are up, and I've tried several different ones so far.


You need to download the updated config files (and possibly the new ca.crt file as well, depending on your setup) from the GitHub repo. See the link in my sig.


Topic Author
Rob01
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:26 pm

Re: Can't connect...

Postby Rob01 » Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:31 pm

Hi, still having problems. I presume I'll have to download these files too? I'm quite a novice will all of this stuff. So, I download the files for my country (both because there appear to be two) in raw form and then copy and paste these into my user section and the same with the CA?

Thanks,

Rob

User avatar

parityboy
Site Admin
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:47 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby parityboy » Tue Dec 26, 2017 8:11 pm

@Rob01

The Windows widget will have the CA and relevant config parameters packaged with it. You just have to make sure you are running the latest version of it.


carsol
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 4:33 pm

Re: Can't connect...

Postby carsol » Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:49 am

@parityboy

so i downdloaded the latest widget like a lot of times. installed it ove rand over agaoin, but still no connection.
i run win10, did the latest win update last week, is there something i should change?
shut down inw defender, turned it on again - no changes..

anyone?
thanks
carsol

User avatar

privangle
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Can't connect...

Postby privangle » Wed Dec 27, 2017 8:51 pm

@parityboy, @Guest
You need to download the updated config files (and possibly the new ca.crt file as well, depending on your setup) from the GitHub repo.

As I'm concerned (OpenSuse), I confirm: yes I had to download and change the new ca.crt too (it's name on Github is ca.txt, but we can name it as we like).

This is how it looks like for my distribution:

Image

I first imported a txt-version of the config file into my network connection manager (1st red arrow).

The ca.txt file is on my computer. I have to point to this file in the manager (2nd red arrow), fill the hashed token into <username>, leave the password empty or fill in some letters.


Return to “member support & tech assistance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests

Login