Ξ welcome to cryptostorm's member forums ~ you don't have to be a cryptostorm member to post here Ξ
∞ take a peek at our legendary cryptostorm_is twitter feed if you're into that kind of thing ∞
Ξ we're rolling out voodoo network security across cryptostorm - big things happening, indeed! Ξ
Ξ any OpenVPN configs found on the forum are likely outdated. For the latest, visit GitHub Ξ
Ξ We've updated our CA certificate. All members need to be using the latest ones by Dec 22. See this page for more infoΞ

Windows Widget keeps losing the connection

Looking for assistance with a cryptostorm connection issue? Post here & we'll help out. Also: if you're not sure where to post, do so here & we'll move things around as needed. Also: for quickest support, email our oddly calm & easygoing support reps at support@cryptostorm.is :)
User avatar

Topic Author
jlg
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:44 am

Windows Widget keeps losing the connection

Postby jlg » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:36 am

Am I doing something wrong or is it a bug? I have working token[s] and they keep saying cannot resolve IP blah blah blah.
Then the CryptoStorm widget crashes and boom I'm left in the clear?

Help please.
--Privat

User avatar

Topic Author
jlg
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:44 am

Re: Windows Widget keeps losing the connection

Postby jlg » Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:54 am

It's probably not going to help I've now sold that token to someone else :-P
I'm using my last token now.

--Privat

User avatar

df
Site Admin
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 5:00 am

Re: Windows Widget keeps losing the connection

Postby df » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:07 am

Where do you see "cannot resolve IP"? Can you post a screenshot?

User avatar

Topic Author
jlg
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:44 am

Re: Windows Widget keeps losing the connection

Postby jlg » Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:06 am

df wrote:Where do you see "cannot resolve IP"? Can you post a screenshot?


I will post a screenshot next/if it does happen again. It has happened a few times though.
It appears like the cannot resolve IP is coming from the widget itself from what I can tell.
All I can see otherwise is that I'm back in the clear with my home IP again after the crash.

--Privat


Return to “member support & tech assistance”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: marzametal and 13 guests

Login